PRIVACY NOTICE POPI

Drie Berge Karavaanpark Privacy Notice

Introduction:

­­­­­­­­­­Drie Berge Karavaanpark, www.driebergekaravaanpark.co.za is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

Who we are:

We are a caravan park that offer caravan stands for weekday or weekend stays. We also have a day visiting facility. The Park with neat ablutions is situated conveniently 7km from nearby town Brits with shopping facilities and Brits Mall. We are about 60 min. drive from Pretoria and 90 min. from Johannesburg. Our campsites amidst mountains, bushveld and river give you an experience you will come back too, time after time! We are security-fenced, electrified and patrolled. We are also linked to a security reaction force

The type of personal information we collect:

We collect, the following information, including, but not limited to:

  1. information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic, or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
  2. information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  3. any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier, or other particular assignment to the person;
  4. the access control information of the person;
  5. the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  6. correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  7. the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  8. the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we get the personal information and what we use it for:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or user experience optimisation purposes, enabling us to provide you with an enhanced camping experience at Drie Berge Karavaanpark. 

We may collect or obtain personal information about you:

We may share this information with:

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

Collection of Information by “Cookies”

 You are aware that information and data is automatically collected through the standard operation of the Internet servers and through the use of "cookies." "Cookies" are small text files a Website can use to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the Website and allow a Website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to you that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our Websites.

When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:

Or

How we store your personal information:

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We keep your information in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. We will then dispose your information in accordance with our Data Destruction Policy.

International Transfer of Personal Information

In some cases, the third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information may be located outside your country of residence (for example, in a cloud service, system or server), and may be subject to different privacy regimes.

When we disclose personal information overseas, we will take appropriate safeguards to protect your personal information to ensure that the recipient will handle the information in a manner consistent with this policy and the level of protection provided for in POPIA.

Your data protection rights:

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at drieberge@lantic.net if you wish to make a request.

Contact details:

Name: Marthie Scholtz
Address: Ged 524 vd Plaas Hartebeespoort,419JQ,Brits
Phone Number: 0836083409
E-mail: drieberge@lantic.net

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at drieberge@lantic.net.

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

 

 

 

Stay home and stay safe, visit the official website: sacoronavirus.co.za